Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) came into force on 15 November 2013. In line with the PDPA 2010, we will protect your privacy and your personal data in our database will not be shared / disclosed without your consent.


How do we collect your personal data?

We collect / obtain your personal data in various ways, such as:

Admission and Registration of our events;
Contest Participation organised by us;
Visitor Survey carried out by us or appointed agent(s);
Exhibitor Survey conducted by us or appointed agent(s);


Exhibition Enquiry conducted by us or appointed agent(s); and/or Any other methods relevant to the Exhibitions organised by us.


What types of personal data do we collect?

The personal data which we collect may include but is not limited to your name, age, identity card number or passport number, photos, address of correspondence, including office address, gender, date of birth, marital status, occupation, income range, contact information, including e-mail address, mobile number, house number, facsimile number, and office number, race, nationality.

What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

We will process your personal data for the following reasons:

How do we protect your personal data?

We shall treat all personal data which we collect from you, as confidential and shall ensure you the security of such collected personal data. However, we may be required to disclose information about your personal data to the following third parties, as and when necessary for matters related to our business activities:

We may also use your personal data in compliance with any regulatory requirements and for any reasons related to rendering you the services you require.